skip to Main Content

Race Results: Wheatland 10/05/2015

Sunday, 10 May 2015
GOING: GOOD TO FIRM

Club Members Conditions, 12st (2 runners)

1. NOW BEN (IRE)
Alex Edwards, 1-6F
led to 4; led 8; lft solo 12

P SHALES ROAD
Miss Kitty Robinson, 7-2
(tt) led 4-8; pu 12

Time: 6mins 41.6s
Winning Owner: The Dealers Partnership (Mr P. Rowley)
Winning Trainer: Philip Rowley

Restricted, 12st (4 runners)

1. OHOWYA (IRE)
J. Martin, 9-4
(tt) hdwy 13; led aft 3 out; rdn out

2. CHURCH GALLERY (IRE) ((V))
Miss C. Hart, 9-1
led to 2 & 12 til hdd aft 3 out; nt r.o

3. HOLYWELL RYDE
E. Austin, 12-1
led 2 til hdd 12; wknd app 2 out

F PREMIER ROSE (IRE) (7a)
J. Nixon, 1-2F
cl 2nd when fell 10

Time: 6mins 11.0s
Winning Owner: The Wayward Pilgrims Partnership (Mr R. Sealey)
Winning Trainer: Fred Hutsby
Unpl. Favourite: Premier Rose (IRE) 1/2F (fell)
Distances: 14l, short head

Mens Open, 12st (2 runners)

1. LOTUS POND (IRE)
P. Bryan, 1-6F
(h) (tt) made all; drew clr aft 3 out; easy

2. BURTOLLI BOY
J. Martin, 4-1
nt jw; jnd wnr aft 13; wknd aft 3 out

Time: 6mins 16.4s
Winning Owner: Mr W. Bryan & Mr D. Smith
Winning Trainer: Willie Bryan
Distances: 30l

Ladies Open, 11st (4 runners)

1. HIS EXCELLENCY (IRE)
Miss C. Hart, 13-8
(tt) hdwy to ld 5; comf

2. RUDDY ARTICLE (IRE)
Miss H. Watson, 4-6F
chsd wnr 13; one pce 2 out

3. JOCK DES MOTTES (FR) ((BL))
Miss T. Worsley, 25-1
led 2-5; wknd 15; t.o

4. HALL KELLY (IRE)
Miss A. Banks, 9-1
(tt) led to 2; wl bhnd 12; t.o

Time: 6mins 06.3s
Winning Owner: Mr M. N. Dawson
Winning Trainer: Michael Dawson
Distances: 4l, 40l, 5l

NW & WMAC Members Conditions 8yo&up, 12st (8 runners)

1. COEUR DE FOU (FR)
N. George, EvensF
gd hdwy 5; led 2 out; r.o wl

2. DONT BACK DOWN (IRE)
C. Dando, 13-2
(cp) led til hdd 2 out; unable qckn

3. BALLYCASSEL (IRE)
G. Disney, 4-1
(tt) hdwy 11; wknd app 2 out

4. HIGH HO SHERIFF (IRE)
S. Woods, 12-1
prom til lost plce 11

5. TULLYDONNELL FLYER (IRE) (7a)
E. Austin, 25-1
in tch til wknd aft 3 out

6. MAID OF SILK (IRE) (7a)
S. Lee, 25-1
(cp) (tt) in tch til wknd qckly aft 3 out; t.o

P WITHOUT THE BOP (IRE)
Samuel Williams, 20-1
lost tch 9; wl bhnd when pu aft 3 out

P CORKAGE (IRE)
P. Mason, 3-1
prom til wknd qckly 3 out; t.o & pu last

Time: 6mins 07.3s
Winning Owner: Mr T. R. George
Winning Trainer: Tom George
Distances: 3l, 18l, 3l, 5l, 20l

Open Maiden, 12st (14 runners)

1. GOLANZINE (IRE)
M. Wilesmith, 10-1
led to 1; led app 13 til hdd aft 15; led app 2 out; drvn out

2. CAB ON TIMES (IRE)
Miss C. Hart, 9-1
a.p; lft in ld bend aft 11; hdd app 13; led aft 15 til hdd app 2 out; no ex flat

3. RED RENARD (7a)
Alex Edwards, 9-1
gd hdwy 12; one pce 3 out

4. SIR REECER
R. Morse, 16-1
(h, cp) (tt) led 1 til rn v wide bend aft 11; wknd qckly 3 out

U ITS MY ISLAND (IRE)
Miss A. Stirling, 5-1
(cp) in tch til ur 6

P MONEY BRIDGE
Derek Smith, 10-1
(h) hdwy 5; wknd qckly 15; pu nxt

P SPRING DAY BELLE (7a)
C. Dando, 16-1
no hdwy 13; wl bhnd when pu 3 out

P SKARLOEY
C. Deutsch, 14-1
chsd ldrs to 7; t.o & pu 13

F MILES AWAY (GER)
N. Meek, 7-2F
(h) fell 2

U CRAIGONTHEYARD (IRE)
Miss H. Lewis, 8-1
wl bhnd when ur 14

U GALLERY ARTIST (IRE) (14a)
C. Grant, 20-1
(cp) chsd ldrs til ur bend app 12

P INTERCOOLER TURBO (IRE)
Miss G. Andrews, 9-2
hdwy 12; wknd 14; pu nxt

P CASINO BOY
Mathew Barber, 7-1
sn wl bhnd; t.o & pu 14

P ALLGDUP (7a)
M. Wall, 14-1
a bhnd; t.o & pu 15

Time: 6mins 08.8s
Winning Owner: Miss L. Lockwood
Winning Trainer: Mark Wilesmith
Unpl. Favourite: Miles Away (GER) 7/2F (fell)
Distances: 3l, 8l, 20l

Copyrighted Image

Back To Top