skip to Main Content

Race Results: Albrighton & Woodland (South) 25/05/15

Monday, 25 May 2015

GOING: GOOD TO FIRM, GOOD IN PLACES (WATERED)


Club Members Conditions, 12st (1 runners)

1. NOW BEN (IRE)
Miss J. Williams
walked over
Winning Owner: The Dealers Partnership (Mr P. Rowley)
Winning Trainer: Philip Rowley

Mens Open, 12st5lb (11 runners)

1. FRUIT FAYRE (7a)
P. Gerety, 4-5F
hdwy 12; led app 3 out; drvn out

2.IBERICO (IRE)
C. Dando, 5-2
hdwy 9; led 14 til hdd app 3 out; kpt on flat

3. FORCE OF HABIT
D. O’Connor, 25-1
(cp) gd hdwy 3 out; nvr nr to chall

4. DOCTOR KINGSLEY
P. Mann, 12-1
led to 6; one pce 3 out

5. HAROUET (FR)
J. Codd, 8-1
nvr able to chall

6. KING FONTAINE (IRE)
T. David, 10-1
hdwy 13; wknd 3 out

7. THE KING OF ANGELS (IRE) ((BL))
P. Bennett, 33-1
prom til blun 10; strugg 13

8. THANKS FOR COMING
F. Henderson, 14-1
strugg 13

P GULLIBLE GORDON (IRE) ((V))
P. Bryan, 14-1
(tt) led 6-11; lost plce 13; wl bhnd when pu 2 out

P RUN ALONG BOY
A. Mcglinchey, 50-1
gd hdwy 5; led 11 til hdd & wknd qckly 14; pu 3 out

P NIGHTCAP JACK (IRE)
D. Peters, 25-1
lost plce 6; rallied 10; wknd qckly 3 out; pu nxt

Time: 6mins 06.6s
Winning Owner: Mr Robin Lewis
Winning Trainer: Sheila Crow
Distances: 1½l, 7l, head, 6l, 15l, 5l, 4l

Jockey Club Mares Maiden, 11st7lb (11 runners)

1. LEIGHTON LASS
Miss J. Williams, 2-1F
hdwy 13; r.o to ld final 50yds

2. SHANTARA (IRE)
Miss S. Bowen, 16-1
a.p; led 6 til hdd & no ex final 50yds

3. ASK AWAY
P. Mann, 5-2
hdwy 12; ev ch when blun 2 out; nt rec

4. CLONMORE DEW
L. Mahon, 12-1
prom til wknd qckly 2 out

5. SHALES HOME MIX
Miss I. Robinson, 10-1
(h, cp) in tch til wknd 15

6. FLEMBRANDT (IRE) (7a)(3ow)
D. O’Connor, 5-2
led to 2; wknd qckly app 2 out

P SIKSIKA (IRE)
Miss H. Watson, 20-1
(cp) led 2-6; wknd qckly 12; wl bhnd when pu 14

U TULLYDONNELL FLYER (IRE)
E. Austin, 12-1
in tch til ur 14

P MARINA BLUE ((H,BL))
P. Millington, 33-1
wl bhnd when pu 12

P LEAPING RIVER (IRE) (7a)
T. David, 16-1
bhnd til pu 14

R JUMP AND JUMP (IRE) (7a)
J. Nixon, 10-1
(tt) ref to race

Time: 6mins 19.8s
Winning Owner: David Futter & Glenn Rowles
Winning Trainer: Philip Rowley
Distances: 2¾l, 1½l, 20l, 15l, 12l

WMAC Club Members Conditions (Anglo Irish Riders Challenge), 11st (8 runners)

1. THOONAVOLLA (IRE)
Miss G. Andrews, 6-4F
hdwy 11; led app 3 out; easy

2. SKATING HOME (IRE)
Miss C. Walton, 25-1
led to 2; lost plce 8; rallied 14; chsd wnr 2 out; no imp

3. TICK TOCK TIM (IRE)
Miss Liz Lalor, 7-4
(tt) prom; led aft 12 til hdd app 3 out; wknd qckly nxt

4. CARRIGKERRY (IRE)
Miss S. Mcgrath, 16-1
in tch til outpcd 13

5. QUEDILLAC (FR) ((V))
Miss H. Watson, 8-1
prom til lost plce 11; t.o

U KNOWHENTOFOLDEM (IRE)
Ms Lisa O’Neill, 8-1
prom til ur 14

P COOLEYS FLYER (IRE)
Miss C. Hart, 20-1
(cp) hdwy to ld 6; hdd 10; wknd 15; wl bhnd when pu last

P BILLING (IRE)
Miss Maxine O’Sullivan, 4-1
led 2-6 & 10 til hdd aft 12; wknd 14; wl bhnd when pu 2 out

Time: 6mins 04.6s
Winning Owner: The Troubled Partnership (Mr M. Weston)
Winning Trainer: Thomas Weston
Distances: 15l, 6l, 3½l, 30l

Restricted (Anglo Irish Riders Challenge), 12st (9 runners)

1. PART AND PARCEL (IRE)
D. O’Connor, 5-2
trckd ldrs; led aft 2 out; rdn clr flat

2. A TOUCH OF SASS (IRE) (14a)
R. Henderson, 6-4F
gd hdwy 3 out; one pce nxt

3. FIDDLEESTICKS (IRE)
J. Codd, 6-1
gd hdwy aft 3 out; one pce nxt

4. THE KETCHUP KID (IRE)
N. Orpwood, 8-1
(cp) led til hdd aft 2 out; no ex flat

5. INTIMATE WHISPER (7a)
D. Queally, 12-1
prom til wknd qckly 2 out

6. SHANKS A BUNCH ((V))
J. Mathias, 5-1
prom til wknd qckly aft 3 out

7. DAVIDS CITY (IRE)
P. Millington, 33-1
held up; hdwy aft 13; wknd 3 out

P TRIGGYWINKLE (FR) (7a)
Jamie Thomas, 10-1
(cp) hdwy 9; wknd qckly aft 3 out; pu nxt

P ALFAPOINT
B. O’Neill, 14-1
(h) in tch til wknd 14; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
Time: 6mins 22.4s

Winning Owner: Mr J. T. B. Hunt
Winning Trainer: Tommy Morgan
Distances: 6l, short head, ½l, 20l, 6l, 6l

Ladies Open, 11st (6 runners)

1. HIGH COUNSEL (IRE)
Miss G. Andrews, 9-4
hdwy 5; led 13; r.o wl

2. AWESOME GEORGE
Miss L. Mahon, 7-4F
hdwy 13; went 2nd 3 out; kpt on flat

3. QRACKERS (FR)
Miss A. Stirling, 10-1
(tt) hdwy 9; outpcd aft 3 out

4. EXECUTIVE’S HALL (IRE)
Miss H. Watson, 2-1
(cp) led to 5 & 11-13; wknd aft 3 out

5. OHOWYA (IRE)
Miss J. Williams, 14-1
(tt) drpd rr 6; rallied aft 13; wknd 3 out

P TIROB (FR)
Miss K. Ayres, 16-1
led 5-11; wknd aft 15; wl bhnd when pu 2 out

Time: 6mins 07.1s
Winning Owner: Mr Steve Edkins
Winning Trainer: Gary Hanmer
Distances: 1l, 17l, 8l, 2l

Open Maiden, 12st (6 runners)

1. CRAIG BEINN (IRE)
Miss G. Andrews, 3-1
(cp) (tt) led 3 out; lft solo nxt

F SWEET BELLE (14a)
P. Gerety, 5-4F
held up; cl 3rd when fell 3 out

F PACKERMAC JACK ((BL))
D. Peters, 10-1
(tt) lft in ld bend app 5; hdd 3 out; 2nd when fell nxt

O SIR REECER
Miss E. Godsall, 7-1
(h, cp) (tt) led til rn out bend app 5

P MILES AWAY (GER)
N. Meek, 11-4
nt jw; a bhnd; t.o & pu 2 out

R HONOURABLE HOWARD ((BL))
N. Orpwood, 20-1
in tch til wknd 14; wl bhnd when ref 2 out

Time: 6mins 26.9s
Winning Owner: The Andrews Family (Mr S. Andrews)
Winning Trainer: Simon Andrews
Unpl. Favourite: Sweet Belle 5/4F (fell)

Copyrighted Image

Back To Top